Download our latest NYC retail store ad here for our weekly specials!
Asante

Asante SFP M1000SX 1000BaseSX SFP MiniGBIC Module

SKU: AS9900631 MFR: 99-00631
Usually ships in 7-10 Business Days.
Your card will only be charged once item ships.
Why Adorama?
Easy Returns, Fast Shipping, Trusted for over 35 years.

Need help? Call 800-223-2500 212-741-0052

Our Price

$102.99
Free Shipping
Qty:
Add to Wishlist

About the Asante M1000SX

The Asante SFP M1000SX 1000BaseSX SFP MiniGBIC Module is the perfect solution for connecting enterprise Gigabit Ethernet switch with GBIC interfaces. It offers the greatest flexibility and value. Depending on your existing network structure, the GBIC interface on your switch can be configured with a 1000SX GBIC module.

Asante M1000SX Features

  • Hot swappable
  • Small Form Factor Pluggable MSA compliant
  • Compliant with IEEE 802.3z Gigabit Ethernet standards
  • Low power consumption
  • 3.3 VDC power supply
  • M1000SX supports distances up to 550 meters
  • GBIC converters provided by Asante are also compatible with Fiber Channel applications

Asante M1000SX Specifications

LAN Fiber Gigabit Ethernet: LC connector
Form Factor Small Form Factor Pluggable MSA compliant
Wavelength 850 nm
Fiber Type Multi-mode (MMF)
Typical Coverage Up to 550 meters (requires 50 microfiber cable for typical max distance)
Network IEEE 802.3z Gigabit Ethernet
Safety Class 1 Laser complies with IEC 60825-1
Regulatory UL 94V-0
Case Chrome metal
Power 3.3 VDC
Storage Temperature -40deg. to 85deg. C
Operating Temperature 0deg. to 70deg. C
Relative Humidity 5% to 95% non-condensing
Output Optical Power (POUT) Min: -9 dBm
Max: -4 dBm
Extinction Ratio (ER) Min: 9 dB
Sensitivity (PIN) Max: -18 dBm
Optical Return Loss (OLR) Min: 12 dB
Loss of Signal - Asserted (LOSA) Min: -32 dBm
Loss of Signal - Deasserted (LOSB) Max: -18 dBm
Dimensions (L x W x H) 2.23 x 0.54 x 0.33" / 56.64 x 13.71 x 8.38 mm
Weight 0.1 lbs / 0.04 Kg
Feedback
Adorama.com is top rated for customer service HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime. BBB Accredited Business