Download our latest NYC retail store ad here for savings on your new gear for the new school year!
Asante

Asante FriendlyNET GX6-2400W 24-Port 10/100/1000 WebSmart Gigabit Ethernet Switch + 2 Combo SFPs

SKU: AS9900824 MFR: 99-00824
Ships in 1-2 business days
Why Adorama?
Easy Returns, Fast Shipping, Trusted for over 35 years.

Need help? Call 800-223-2500 212-741-0052

Our Price

$369.00
Free Shipping
Qty:

Add to Wishlist

About the Asante GX6-2400W

Gigabit is easy with the powerful Asante FriendlyNET GX6-2400W. Just plug in the network connections (10, 100 or 1000 Mbps) and you'll be up and running within minutes. The GX6-2400W switch automatically negotiates the best speed, duplex (full or half) and wiring (Auto- Uplink) for optimal performance. All 24 ports RJ45 and 2 port of fiber optics are runtime swappable.

GX6-2400W perfectly suited for the corporate edge network, small business/enterprise, or workgroup network. Built around a very sophisticated single-chip architecture, the GX6-2400W delivers true non-blocking, wire-speed Gigabit performance on all ports and an aggregate 2000 Mbps of transport capability to deliver bulk data, multimedia, file transfer, image and video information in real-time.

The GX6-2400W gives you flexible choices of either copper cable or fiber optical cable on ports 23 and 24. Using SFP MiniGBIC modules you can connect the network to a fiber optical network backbone, or extend the transmission distance with the use of single-mode or multi-mode Gigabit fiber cables. The Smart management feature taps into the GX6-2400W's on- board web configuration to enable high-end services, like trunking, mirroring, virtual LANs (VLANs) and quality of service (QoS). And it saves on your energy bill.

With SNMP-based features, it delivers the network service-ready straight out of the box. GX6-2400W is ideal for building up or extending your unmanaged or managed networks and securing end user's long term investment.

Asante GX6-2400W Includes

  • Asante FriendlyNET GX6-2400W 24-Port WebSmart Ethernet Switch + 2 Combo SFPs
  • Power Cord
  • Rack-Mount Kit
  • Smart Switch CD
  • Asante 3 Year Warranty

Asante GX6-2400W Features

  • Superior Performance: 48Gbps bandwidth non-blocking, Rate Limiting, Storm Control, VLAN Tagging (IEEE802.1Q), Link Aggregation (IEEE 802.3ad), QoS (IEEE 802.1p/DSCP), Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (IEEE802.1w), IGMP Snooping, Flow Control (IEEE 802.3x), IEEE 802.1X with Radius Server
  • Smart Management: Green technology, Web enabling access, Port mirroring, Performance Monitor, VLAN control, SNMP management, Port Trunking, QoS/DSCP for Traffic Prioritization, 802.1X radius control(MD5 Encryption), Port Security - MAC Based Filtering
  • Simple: True Plug and Play, Auto MDI/MDI-X Detection, Auto-UpLink Sense, Effortless Installation, RJ45 and SFP MiniGBIC connectors
  • Safe Choice: Best price performance SOHO/enterprise switch, Simple and Manageable, All runtime swappable, Empower Gigabit performance, Upgradeable firmware

Asante GX6-2400W Specifications

Interfaces 24 RJ-45 connectors for 10/100/1000BASE-T
2 Combo Ports with MiniGIBC/SFP Slots
IEEE Auto Negotiation or manual configuration
Reset button
Status Indicators Power Operating status of the unit
2 LEDs for port link/activity and 1000Mbps
Performance Wire-speed, Gigabit Ethernet Switch at 1,488,100 packets/second
Less than 20 us for 64-byte frames latency
4 Priority Queue with Weighted Round Robin(WRR)
- 8000 MAC address with auto-learning and aging
Single-chip switch fabric non-blocking with on-board frame buffers
2Mbytes On-chip Buffer
Jumbo Frame (9K)
Management IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1Q Tag VLAN
Port-based VLAN (up to 24 groups)
Port-based QoS (options High/Normal)
Port Trunking LACP Aggregation
Port setting
Port Mirroring
System Log
RFC 1157 SNMP v1, v2c
RFC 1643 Ethernet Interface MIB
RFC1493 Bridge MIB
Web-based (IE, Mozilla, MacOS-Safari)
Password access control
Upgradeable firmware
Standards Compliance IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T Ethernet
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX Fast Ethernet
IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T Gigabit Ethernet
IEEE 802.3x full-duplex flow control
TCP/IP, CSMA/CA with ACK
FCC Class A, CE Mark
Power Internal, auto-switching,100 - 240 VAC, 50-60 Hz
On Chip Green Energy Technology Yes
Operating Temperature 0deg.C to 40deg.C (32deg.F to 104deg.F )
Storage temperature -20deg. to 70deg. C ( -4deg. to 158deg.F )
Relative Humidity 10% to 90%, non-condensing
Storage humidity 95% maximum, non-condensing
System Requirements Category 5, 6 Network cable
Single Mode, Multimode fiber
Window IE browser, Netscape, Mozilla, MacOS Safari
Security 802.11x RADIUS Authentication
Management Access Control
Dimensions (W x D x H) 430 x 178 x 44 (mm) / 16.9 x 7 x 1.7"
Weight 3.5 kg / 7.71 lbs
Feedback
Adorama.com is top rated for customer service HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime. BBB Accredited Business