Blackmagic Design

Blackmagic Design ATEM Studio Converter 2, 4 Bi-Directional Converters in 1RU Unit, 4 x Fiber to SDI 10 bit Converters

SKU: BMASC2 MFR: SWRCONVRCK2
Why Adorama?
Easy Returns, Fast Shipping, Trusted for over 35 years.

Need help? Call 800-223-2500 212-741-0052

$1,995.00 List Price

Our Price

$1,895.25 $75 per week
Free Expedited Shipping
Qty:
Add to Wishlist In Stock

About the Blackmagic Design ATEM Studio Converter 2

The BlackMagic Design ATEM Studio Converter 2 is the ideal partner for the ATEM Camera Converter. Connect up to four Camera Converters via optical fiber up to 28 miles away with bi-directional video plus tally and talkback! Connect your ATEM switcher program output to the ATEM Studio Converter and this is distributed to the four Camera Converters. Multiple Studio converters can be cascaded together when more than 4 cameras are needed. Studio converter can also be used as four independent SDI or Fiber to HDMI converters and four independent simultaneous SDI to Optical and Optical to SDI converters.

Blackmagic Design ATEM Studio Converter 2 Includes

  • BlackMagic Design ATEM Studio Converter 2
  • Software CD
  • BlackMagic Design Warranty

Blackmagic Design ATEM Studio Converter 2 Features

  • 4 built in optical fiber SDI converters, one for each camera feed up to 25 miles away.
  • Optical fiber converters to 3G-SDI and de embedded balanced analog XLR stereo audio out.
  • Global SDI input for sending program feed to all optical outputs.
  • Microphone and headphone connections for commonly available general aviation style headsets.
  • Built in talkback includes AES/EBU loops on rear for expanding to extra ATEM Studio Converters.
  • Elegant machined metal compact 1 rack unit design allows portable use.
  • Includes front panel talkback mic, speaker, headset connections and talkback buttons.
  • Fully compatible with ATEM Camera Converters or other types of SDI optical fiber converters.
  • Supports 6G-SDI so allows updating to Ultra HD when by swapping the SFP style optical modules.

Blackmagic Design ATEM Studio Converter 2 Specifications

SDI Video Input 1 x 10 bit SD/HD switchable program input from switcher, including tally information
SDI Video Output 4 x 10 bit SD/HD switchable camera outputs. 1 x 10 bit SD/HD switchable program loop through output connects to another ATEM Studio Switcher
Talkback Audio Aviation Headsets with 0.25" TRS headset connector and 0.206" TRS microphone connector. Front mounted balanced XLR microphone connector
Analog Audio 1 x stereo RCA monitoring output
AES/EBU Audio Input 1 x combined headphone input. 1 x combined microphone input. Combined inputs for connecting to other ATEM Studio Converters
AES/EBU Audio Output 1 x combined headphone output. 1 x combined microphone output. Combined outputs for connecting to other ATEM Studio Converters
Balanced XLR Audio Output 4 x camera stereo analog audio outputs
Optical Fiber Video Input 4 x single mode SD/HD switchable camera inputs with LC connector
Optical Fiber Video Output 4 x single mode SD/HD switchable camera outputs with LC connector
Optical Fiber Audio Input 4 x single mode camera audio inputs with LC connector. Channels 1 & 2 are camera audio. Channels 15 & 16 are intercom audio
Optical Fiber Audio Output 4 x single mode camera audio outputs with LC connector. Channels 1 & 2 are camera audio. Channels 15 & 16 are intercom audio
Computer Interface 1 x mini-B type USB 2.0 connector for firmware updates.
Standards: SDI Format Support 525i59.94, 625i50, 720p50, 720p59.94, 720p60, 1080i50, 1080i59.94, 1080i60, 1080PsF23.98,1080PsF24, 1080PsF25, 1080PsF29.97, 1080PsF30, 1080p23.98, 1080p24, 1080p25, 1080p29.97,1080p30, 1080p50, 1080p59.94, 1080p60.
Standards: SDI Compliance SMPTE 259M, SMPTE 292M.
Standards: Audio Sampling Television standard sample rate of 48Khz, 24 bit A/D conversion.
Standards: Video Sampling 4:2:2
Standards: Color Precision 10-bit
Standards: Color Space REC 601, REC 709.
Standards: Multiple Rate support SDI switches between SD and HD.
Software Included Converter Utility for firmware update.
Operating Systems Mac OS X 10.7 Lion or later and Mac OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion or later
Windows 7 or Windows 8
Power Supply 110 - 240 V AC input with redundant 12-31V DC input.
Operating Temperature 0deg. to 40deg. C (32deg. to 104deg. F)
Storage Temperature -20deg. to 45deg. C (-4deg. to 113deg. F)
Relative Humidity 0% to 90% non-condensing
Dimensions 482x44 mm / 18.97x1.73"
Feedback
Adorama.com is top rated for customer service HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime. BBB Accredited Business