Gefen EXT-DVI-2500HD Dual-Link DVI Over Fiber Extender, 165MHz Bandwidth, 1.2V p-p Input Video Signal

See all Gefen items
SKU: GEDVI2500HD MFR: EXT-DVI-2500HD
Gefen EXT-DVI-2500HD: Picture 1 thumbnail Gefen EXT-DVI-2500HD: Picture 2 thumbnail

Our Price

$1,599.00
Buy more and save
Quantity Discount
QuantityAmount

The quantity discount will be reflected in your shopping cart

About Gefen EXT-DVI-2500HD

The Gefen Dual-Link DVI over Fiber Extender is a distribution system that allows you to extend a DVI signal up to 6600' from its source using fiber-optic cabling. The unit uses 4-strand multi-mode LC-LC fiber-optic cable for dual-link DVI or 2-strand/1-strand for single-link DVI. The CAT-5 Ethernet cabling can be used for DDC and control signals. It supports resolutions up to 1080p and 2560 x 1600. Also supported are DDC & DDC2B protocols, HDCP and DDWG standards for DVI monitors.

Gefen EXT-DVI-2500HD Features

  • Extends any dual link DVI compliant device up to 6,560 feet (2 km) from the computer
  • Uses a 4 strand multimode LC-LC fiber optic cable; 2-strand/1-strand (duplex) for single-link
  • Optionally use one CAT-5e cable for DDC and control signals
  • Supports HDTV resolutions such as 720p and 1080p
  • Supports up to 2560 x 1600 resolution at 60Hz refresh rate
  • Supports DDWG standards for DVI compliant monitors
  • Supports Virtual DDC and DDC2B protocols
  • HDCP-Compliant in Direct DDC Mode

Gefen EXT-DVI-2500HD Specifications

Maximum Pixel Clock
2 x 165 MHz
DVI resolution
Up to 1920x1200 (single-link), 2560x1600 (dual-link)
Input Video Signal
1.2 volts p-p
Input DDC Signal
5 volts p-p (TTL)
DVI Connector
DVI-D (24 pin) female
Video Link Connector
LC x 4
DDC Link Connector
RJ-45 Shielded
Power Supply
12V DC
Power Consumption
36 watts (max) each power supply
Dimensions (W x H x D)
8.4 x 1.1 x 4.4" / 21.33 x 2.79 x 11.17 cm
top
Share this item:
Adorama.com is top rated for customer serviceHACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.