Kramer Electronics

Kramer Electronics 631R HDMI Optical Receiver, 1.65Gbps Bandwidth Capacity, Black

SKU: KR631R MFR: 631R
Please note! This is a Special Order Item and is Non Cancelable and Non Returnable.
We Charge you when you place your order. Approximate arrival at Adorama 1 - 2 Weeks from date of order.
Why Adorama?
Easy Returns, Fast Shipping, Trusted for over 35 years.

Need help? Call 800-223-2500 212-741-0052

$295.00 List Price

Our Price

$203.00
Free Shipping
Qty:

Add to Wishlist

About this item

The 631R HDMI Optical Receiver from Comprehensive/Kramer Electronics is the receiver unit of a paired kit that is designed for sending HDMI signals with a resolution of up to 1600 x 1200 at 60Hz over Ethernet or optical cable. This unit receives the optical signal, then converts it to HDMI format and outputs it. Use this solution in digital flat-panel display applications that require long cable runs, such as home theaters, cinemas and stores, among many other possible uses.

It will support data throughput of up to 1.65Gbps and has a system range of up to 320'. The unit is compatible with unshielded twisted pair CAT5 cable and (4) simplex or (2) duplex LC Fiber connectors. It is also HDCP compliant. This product features Kramer's Power Connect technology, meaning that only one device in the system needs to be connected to an electrical source to power all system units (all units in the system must have Power Connect to use this feature). Moreover, this unit belongs to the Kramer Electronics TOOLs family of products and up to (3) of these devices can be mounted side by side in 1U of rack space using the optional RK-3T rack kit.

What's Included With This Item

  • Kramer Electronics 631R HDMI Optical Receiver
  • Receiver
  • Power Supply
  • HDMI Male to DVI Male Cable
  • Bracket Kit
  • Kramer Electronics Warranty

Key Features

  • HDMI over Ethernet or Fiber Optic Cable: This unit is part of a paired system designed to transport an HDMI signal over Ethernet or Fiber optic cable
  • Bandwidth: The solution supports data throughput of up to 1.65Gbps
  • Range: The kit offers a range of up to 320 feet
  • Power: This unit can be powered with the included power supply or via another unit in a larger system that features Power Connect technology and is connected to a power source
  • Standalone or Rackmount: Use this unit as a standalone solution or place it in your rack by using a separately available rack kit

Technical Specs

Construction Metal
Input (1) RJ-45 DDC (CAT5) connector
(2) duplex LC receptacles connected to (4) 62.5/125um or 50/125um multi-mode glass fibers cables
Outputs 1 HDMI connector
Bandwidth Supports up to 2.25Gbps bandwidth per graphic channel
Resolutions Up to QUXGA (1900x1200 narrow blanking) including 1080p @60Hz, deep color up to 36 bit
Compliance With HDMI Standard Supports HDMI 1.3, using fiber optic communication links and DDC2B
Extension Limit 100m (>320 feet) for UXGA (1600x1200) at 60Hz refresh rate in ultimate operation
Fiber-optic Connection Each has 2 duplex LC receptacles connected to four 62.5/125µm or 50/125µm multimode glass fibers cables
Indicator LEDs POWER LED and LINK LED
Power Source 12V DC 140mA
Dimensions (H x W x D) 1.08 x 4.7 x 3.1" (2.76 x 12 x 7.95cm)
Weight 0.67 lbs (0.3kg)
Feedback
Adorama.com is top rated for customer service HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime. BBB Accredited Business