Download our latest NYC retail store ad here for our weekly specials!
Kramer Electronics

Kramer Electronics 670T Fiber Optic Transmitter, 3.5Gbps Max Data Rate

SKU: KR670T MFR: 670T
Please note! This is a Special Order Item and is Non Cancelable and Non Returnable.
We Charge you when you place your order. Approximate arrival at Adorama 1 - 2 Weeks from date of order.
Why Adorama?
Easy Returns, Fast Shipping, Trusted for over 35 years.

Need help? Call 800-223-2500 212-741-0052

$1,495.00 List Price

Our Price

$1,196.00 $47 per week
Free Shipping
Qty:
Add to Wishlist

About this item

The Kramer Electronics 670T Fiber Optic Transmitter converts an HDMI signal to light pulses and transmits it to the 670R receiver over a single fiber optic cable. When coupled with a 670R Receiver, the 670T Fiber Optic Transmitter allows transmission of 4 TMDS video channels and 1 low-speed channel via multimode fiber optic OM3 cable for passing HDCP, EDID and HPD (Hot Plug Detect) signals.

Along with data rates up to 10.2Gbps, the 670T Fiber Optic Transmitter supports a range up to 5570' (1700m). It is compatible with HDMI signals (V.1.4 with Deep Color, x.v.Color, Lip Sync, HDMI Uncompressed Audio Channels, Dolby TrueHD, DTS-HD, CEC) and 3D signals. Being compact (4.7 x 3.1 x 1.08" / 12 x 7.95 x 2.76 cm), 3 receivers can be rack-mounted side by side in a 1U rack space with the optional RK-3T rack adaptor.

Key Features

  • Max. Data Rate - Up to 10.2Gbps
  • HDCP Compliant
  • HDTV Compatible
  • HDMI Support - HDMI (V.1.4 with Deep Color, x.v.Color, Lip Sync, HDMI Uncompressed Audio Channels, Dolby TrueHD, DTS-HD, CEC)
  • 3D Pass-Through
  • Signal Transmission - Transmits four TMDS video channels as well as one low-speed channel for passing HDCP, EDID and a Hot Plug Detect (HPD) signal over one multimode fiber
  • System Range - 1700m (5570ft)
  • Cable - Multimode fiber optic OM3 cable with SC connectors
  • Compact DigiTOOLS - 3 units can be rack mounted side-by-side in a 1U rack space with the optional RK-3T rack adapter

Technical Specs

Inputs HDMI connector
Outputs 1 optical connector
Bandwidth Supports up to 3.5Gbps bandwidth per graphic channel
Compliance Supports HDMI 1.3, using fiber optic communication links and DDC2B
Extension 1700m (>5570 feet) for 1080p/60Hz.
Power Source 5V DC, 250mA
Dimensions (W x D x H ) 12cm x 7.95cm x 2.76cm (4.7" x 3.1" x 1.08")
Weight 0.3kg (0.67lbs) approx. each
Feedback
Adorama.com is top rated for customer service HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime. BBB Accredited Business