Our NYC store will be open from 9:00 AM to 7:00 PM on Christmas Eve. We will be CLOSED on Christmas Day.
TRENDnet

TRENDnet 8-Port 10/100Mbps Layer 2 Managed Switch with Gigabit Copper and Mini-GBIC Slot

SKU: TNEGS81FI MFR: TEG-S811FI
Usually ships in 7-10 Business Days.
Your card will only be charged once item ships.
Why Adorama?
Easy Returns, Fast Shipping, Trusted for over 35 years.

Need help? Call 800-223-2500 212-741-0052

Our Price

$259.60 $11 per week
Free Expedited Shipping
Qty:
Add to Wishlist

About this item

The TRENDnet 8-Port 10/100Mbps Layer 2 Managed Switch with Gigabit Copper and Mini-GBIC Slot delivers powerful layer 2 performance and security management tools to network administrators. Built-in Gigabit and Mini-GBIC slots provide additional network connections to increase overall network performance. Manage your network from anywhere and protect what your company values most. The feature rich TEG-S811Fi incorporates Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP), Quality of Service (QoS), Trunking and Port/Tag-based VLANs. Included is a robust 3.6Gbps backplane which may be remotely accessed. Configure the switch with ease using your choice of a Web browser, CLI, Telnet or HyperTerminal. Use this switch as a foundation for a highly scalable, easy to manage secure network.

What's Included With This Item

  • TRENDnet 8-Port 10/100Mbps Layer 2 Managed Switch
  • Quick Installation Guide
  • CD-ROM User Guide
  • Power Cord (1 m, 3.28 ft)
  • RS-232 Cable (1 m, 3.28 ft)
  • Rack Mounting Kit
  • TRENDnet 3 Year Limited Warranty

Key Features

  • Instantly expand network operations with this 8-port Layer 2 managed switch
  • 8 x 10/100Mbps RJ-45 Auto-MDIX ports
  • 1 x 10/100/100Mbps RJ-45 Auto-MDIX port and 1x 1000Base Mini-GBIC slot
  • Robust 3.6Gbps switching capacity IGMP support for multi-media applications
  • Quality of Service (QoS) for bandwidth prioritization
  • Includes SNMP, RMON, port Mirroring, Spanning Tree protocol and port base VLAN/802.1Q
  • Port Trunking, Broadcast Storm filtering, flow control and port security
  • Flexible load distribution control and fail-over functions
  • Store-and-forward switching architecture
  • Configuration via RS-232 console port, telnet and any Web browser (HTTP)
  • Supports up to 8,000 MAC address entries
  • System backup, restore and firmware upgrades

Technical Specs

Standards IEEE 802.3 10Base-T Ethernet
IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX
IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T
IEEE802.3z Gigabit fiber
IEEE802.3x Flow Control and Back Pressure
IEEE802.3ad Port trunk with LACP
IEEE802.1d Spanning Tree/ IEEE802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree
IEEE802.1p Class of Service
IEEE802.1Q VLAN Tag
IEEE 802.1x User Authentication (Radius)
Interface 8 x 10/100TX Ports RJ-45 with Auto MDI/MDI-X Function
1 x 10/100/1000T Ports RJ-45 with Auto MDI/MDI-X Function
1 x Gigabit Fiber Mini-GBIC
1 x RS-232 DB-9 Connector for Switch Management
Packet Forwarding and Filtering Rate Gigabit: 1,488,000 Packets per Second per Port
100M Ethernet: 148,800 Packets per Second per Port
Cabling Network:
10Base-T: 2-pair UTP/STP Cat. 3, 4, 5 Cable
EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm (100m)
100Base-TX: 2-pair UTP/STP Cat. 5/ 5E Cable
EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm (100m)
Optional:
LC (Multi-Mode): 50/125um-62.5/125um
LC (Single Mode): 9/125um-10/125um
Available Distance: 2KM (Multi-mode) / 30KM (Single-Mode)
Wavelength: 1310nm (Multi-Mode/ Single Mode)
Protocol/Topology (CSMA/CD) / Star
Buffer Memory 1Mbits Data Buffer
Filtering Address Table 8K MAC Address Entries
Switching Fabric Up to 3.6Gbps
LED Display System Power (Green)
10/100TX Port: Link/Activity (Green), Full-Duplex/Collision (Yellow), 100Mbps(Green)
Gigabit Copper Port: 1000/100Mbps (Green/Yellow), Link/Activity (Green), Full Duplex/Collision (Yellow)
Mini GBIC: Link/Activity (Green)
Power Input: 100-240VAC, 50/60Hz Internal Power Supply
Power Consumption 10.8 Watts
Temperature Operating: 0deg. - 45deg. C (32deg. - 113deg. F)
Storage: -40deg. - 70deg. C (-40deg. - 158deg. F)
Humidity 5% - 95% Non-Condensing
Management SNMP v1 v2c, v3/ Web/Telnet/CLI/Menu Driven Management
Trunk LACP Port Trunk: 4 Trunk Groups/Maximum 4 Trunk Members
Class of Service Support IEEE802.1p Class of Service, Per Port Provides 4 Priority Queues
QoS QoS Determined by Port, Tag and IPv4 Type of Service, IPv4/IPv6 Different Service
VLAN Port Based VLAN
IEEE 802.1Q Tag VLAN (256 Entries)/ VLAN ID (Up to 4K, VLAN ID From 1 to 4096.)
GVRP (256 Groups)
Double Tag VLAN (Q in Q)
X-Ring Support X-ring, Dual Homing and Couple Ring
Provides Redundant Backup and Recovery Time Below 300ms
IGMP Support IGMP Snooping v1,v2256 Multicast Groups and IGMP Query
Port Mirror Supports 3 Mirroring Types: "RX, TX and Both Packets"
Port security Supports 100 static MAC Address Entries And 100 MAC Filter Entries
Spanning Tree Support IEEE802.1d Spanning Tree and IEEE802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree
IP Security Supports 10 Permitted Access IP Addresses
Login Security Support IEEE802.1X Authentication/RADIUS
Bandwidth Control Ingress Packet Filter and Egress Packet limit
Egress Rate Supports All Packet Types With Rate Limits at 100K-250Mbps
Ingress Filter Packet Types Include Broadcast/Multicast/Unknown, Unicast Packet, Broadcast/Multicast Packet and Broadcast Packet Only/ All of Packet. Packet Filter Rate: 100k to 250Mbps
Flow Control Supports Flow Control For Full-duplex and Back Pressure For Half-Duplex
System Log Supports System Log Record And Remote System Log Server
SMTP SMTP Server support And 6 E-mail Accounts For Event Alerts
SNMP Trap Up to 3 Trap Stations, Cold start, Port Link Up, Port Link Down, Authentication Failure, Power Status Private Trap and X-ring Topology Change
DHCP Provides DHCP Client/ DHCP Server
DNS Provides DNS Client Feature and Supports Primary And Secondary DNS servers
SNTP Supports SNTP To Synchronize System Clock
Firmware Update Support TFTP Firmware Update, TFTP Backup and Restore
Dimensions (WxHxD) 217x160x43mm / 8.54x6.29x1.69"
Weight 0.8 Kg / 1.76 lbs
Feedback
Adorama.com is top rated for customer service HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime. BBB Accredited Business