Download our latest NYC retail store ad here for our weekly specials!
ZyXEL

ZyXEL SFP100FX2 Multi-Mode 100Base-FX SFP Transceiver

SKU: ZYSFP100FX MFR: SFP100FX
Ships in 1-2 business days
Why Adorama?
Easy Returns, Fast Shipping, Trusted for over 35 years.

Need help? Call 800-223-2500 212-741-0052

Our Price

$107.99 $5 per week
Free Expedited Shipping
Qty:
Add to Wishlist

About the ZyXEL SFP100FX2

ZyXEL SFP100FX2 Multi-Mode 100Base-FX SFP Transceiver follows industry standards to assure compatibility with switches from other manufacturers without barriers set by proprietary technologies. With ZyXEL's comprehensive Fast and Gigabit transceiver product range, users can just plug in the proper model to extend the physical network coverage. Independent transceiver design provides the highest network maintenance flexibility.

Transceivers can be added when required and infrastructure upgrade or transceivers repair can be done easily by just replacing the transceiver instead of the whole device. Two strands of fiber have been required for traditionally fiber optic networking to accomplish communications. In this case, one strand is reserved for transmitting, the other for receiving.

However, bi-directional, dual wavelength transceivers can accomplish communications over just one strand of fiber by using two separate optical wavelengths, one to receive and the other to transmit the signal. Transmission capacity can be expanded immediately without additional cost of running new fiber and the value of existing fiber plant can be maximized.

ZyXEL SFP100FX2 Features

  • Industry Standard Compliance
  • SFP MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) Compliance
  • Hot-Pluggable with Maximum Flexibility
  • Compact Size, High Port Density
  • Single +3.3V Power Supply
  • Low Power Dissipation

ZyXEL SFP100FX2 Specifications

Maximum Launch Power -14 dBm
Minimum Launch Power -20 dBm
Optical Receiver Sensibility -32 dBm
Maximum Input Power -8 dBm
Optical Budget 12 dB
Wavelength 1310nm
Connector LC
Transmission Distance vs. Fiber Cable 62.5 um MMF: 2 km
50 um MMF: 2 km
Supply Voltage 3.1-3.5 V
Max Current 250mA
Operating Temperature 32deg.F - 158deg.F / 0deg.C - 70deg.C
Storage Temperature -40deg.F - 185deg.F / -40deg.C - 85deg.C
Relative Humidity 5% - 95%
Safety Certification Class 1 Laser
21 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11 compliant
CSA
TUV
Dimensions (W x D x H) 2 x 0.5 x 0.48" / 56 x 13.4 x 12.46 mm
Feedback
Adorama.com is top rated for customer service HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime. BBB Accredited Business